Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
Tuesday 26 January 2021, 11:13:07 pm

Login with username, password and session length

The Latest Endian Firewall is now available for download HERE
14072 Posts in 4287 Topics by 6159 Members
Latest Member: dmijango
Search:     Advanced search
+  EFW Support
|-+  Support
| |-+  EFW SMTP, HTTP, SIP, FTP Proxy Support
| | |-+  Http Proxy Graphs
0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Http Proxy Graphs  (Read 7094 times)
bl117
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


« on: Wednesday 19 December 2007, 05:47:38 am »

Runing endian 2.2 beta from oct 2007. 

When i view the proxy graphs, they all read 0. there is no info listed.  Logging is enabled but i can't tell if objects are being cached or not.  Also not sure if the http antivirus is working either.  anyone have any ideas on how i can check/test?
Logged
johnrbek
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 08 January 2008, 03:35:44 am »

having the same issue... did you you find a resolution??
Logged
Bhai
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« Reply #2 on: Sunday 20 January 2008, 09:59:05 pm »

I have noticed the same, the stable didn't had this problem.

Havp is working, well I see the process slurping CPU when I download a big file.

Looks like squid isn't caching. I will install the stable on a testmachine and look and the squid.conf/.tmpl if there are any differences.

Endian is great firewall/router but some support from the dev guyz would be appreciated Smiley

rgdz,
Bhai
Logged
devorem
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #3 on: Saturday 02 February 2008, 06:00:45 am »

You can test antivirus by trying to download the eicar test file from http://www.eicar.org/anti_virus_test_file.htm.  I find that it gets caught with http but not with https, but that seems ok. 
Logged
bl117
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 19 March 2008, 07:40:21 am »

having the same issue... did you you find a resolution??

Sadly no.  It doesn't look like squid is caching.  today i've notives very high cpu times but that could be due to the sips proxy.  I just turned it on as i've moved our sips phones over to use this link.  I'm going to upgrade to the newest beta that is out and see where that gets me.  I wish there was just an easy way to update so us home users woudln't have to reload everytime we want to update.
Logged
bl117
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 20


« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 20 May 2008, 01:38:33 am »

Fixed it by upgrading to 2.2 rc1...
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.078 seconds with 18 queries.
Powered by SMF 1.1 RC2 | SMF © 2001-2005, Lewis Media Design by 7dana.com