Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
Friday 12 August 2022, 04:39:56 am

Login with username, password and session length

Get the new Updates directly from Endian  HERE
14173 Posts in 4334 Topics by 6325 Members
Latest Member: edegiobbi
Search:     Advanced search
+  EFW Support
|-+  Support
| |-+  Hardware Support
| | |-+  RAM detection
0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: RAM detection  (Read 10961 times)
john_cic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 26


« on: Monday 02 November 2009, 11:52:54 am »

Hi,

I have two IBM x3550 M2 server's with 6GB of RAM, one running Endian Firewall 2.2 and then other running 2.3.
The server with version 2.2 installed shows 3GB of RAM being used (via the web interface), but the server running 2.3 only shows 2GB.  I understand these releases of Endian Firewall are only 32-bit OS's, but I am confused as to why the latest version doesn't use the maximum for 32-bit?  Is there something that needs to be configured to make it use more available RAM?

My easiest solution would be to install a 64-bit version... Is there one in existence?

Regards,
John
Logged
bayross
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 23


« Reply #1 on: Monday 02 November 2009, 11:39:09 pm »

I don't believe there is a 64-bit version. I am running Endian on a Core2Duo 2Ghz with 4GB of memory and on the WI, I see 3024MB of memory. You might need to perhaps change a setting in your BIOS.
Logged
john_cic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 26


« Reply #2 on: Saturday 07 November 2009, 08:42:15 pm »

I don't believe there is a 64-bit version. I am running Endian on a Core2Duo 2Ghz with 4GB of memory and on the WI, I see 3024MB of memory. You might need to perhaps change a setting in your BIOS.

I'll have a look at the RAM settings in the BIOS again during the week... BIOS definately detects 6GB of RAM though.
Logged
mrkroket
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 495


« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 10 November 2009, 02:42:03 am »

My 2.3 install detects 3GB out of 4GB. It is strange it only detects 2GB on your machine.
Logged
target
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 7


« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 21 May 2014, 07:40:58 pm »

I tried endian 3.0.0 beta on my i5 16GB PC and it only shows 2GB of RAM
cat /proc/meminfo

MemTotal:        2069788 kB
MemFree:         1391064 kB
Buffers:          221344 kB
Cached:           169852 kB
SwapCached:            0 kB
Active:           458944 kB
Inactive:         145420 kB
Active(anon):     234828 kB
Inactive(anon):      108 kB
Active(file):     224116 kB
Inactive(file):   145312 kB
Unevictable:           0 kB
Mlocked:               0 kB
HighTotal:       1187144 kB
HighFree:         794592 kB
LowTotal:         882644 kB
LowFree:          596472 kB
SwapTotal:       4141048 kB
SwapFree:        4141048 kB
Dirty:                80 kB
Writeback:             0 kB
AnonPages:        213184 kB
Mapped:            12384 kB
Shmem:             21752 kB
Slab:              56124 kB
SReclaimable:      22072 kB
SUnreclaim:        34052 kB
KernelStack:        1368 kB
PageTables:          900 kB
NFS_Unstable:          0 kB
Bounce:                0 kB
WritebackTmp:          0 kB
CommitLimit:     5175940 kB
Committed_AS:     633604 kB
VmallocTotal:     122880 kB
VmallocUsed:       11064 kB
VmallocChunk:      17408 kB
HardwareCorrupted:     0 kB
HugePages_Total:       0
HugePages_Free:        0
HugePages_Rsvd:        0
HugePages_Surp:        0
Hugepagesize:       4096 kB
DirectMap4k:        8184 kB
DirectMap4M:      897024 kB
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.074 seconds with 18 queries.
Powered by SMF 1.1 RC2 | SMF © 2001-2005, Lewis Media Design by 7dana.com