Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
Monday 13 July 2020, 12:50:34 pm

Login with username, password and session length

Visit the Official Endian Bug tracker  HERE
14011 Posts in 4271 Topics by 6110 Members
Latest Member: eleolo
Search:     Advanced search
+  EFW Support
|-+  Support
| |-+  General Support
| | |-+  Qos "some error" in Endian 2.4
0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Qos "some error" in Endian 2.4  (Read 13280 times)
jpmorelli
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« on: Friday 18 June 2010, 01:45:02 am »

No matter what I put to add a quality of service rule, endian always give me the "some error" under TOS


TOS/DSCP *
Type * 
This rule will match any TOS/DSCP flag

some error

Im using Endian 2.4 upgraded from 2.2
Logged
dmayan
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 22 June 2010, 09:31:39 am »

Same problem here. I'm using the same settings as you, and have the problem in a 2.2rc4 upgraded to 2.4 and a 2.3 upgraded to 2.4
Logged
sawilla
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 22 June 2010, 01:13:12 pm »

I get the same error on a fresh 2.4 install.
Logged
jpmorelli
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 22 June 2010, 10:20:22 pm »

I make it work ! Dont know if this is the case but you can try:

Go to /var/efw/shaping and set all owners to nobody, now I can make rules and looks like it is working fine.

chown nobody:nobody *

Hope it help !
Logged
sawilla
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 22 June 2010, 10:28:50 pm »

I'm glad you got your installation working. For me, the ownership was already set to nobody:nobody so I still have the problem.
Logged
jpmorelli
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 11


« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 29 June 2010, 11:37:52 pm »

Hey ! More information, sometimes de "Some error" error still happends to me but... I was using Google Chrome. Now Im back using Firefox ( 3.6.6 ) and the error is gone forever !!!  Shocked
Now I can make all the rules without any problem !

FYI
Logged
sawilla
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 12


« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 30 June 2010, 12:31:52 am »

Excellent! I can confirm that I was also using Chrome when I received the errors but IE 8 works without a problem.
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.064 seconds with 19 queries.
Powered by SMF 1.1 RC2 | SMF © 2001-2005, Lewis Media Design by 7dana.com