Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
Wednesday 14 November 2018, 10:04:12 pm

Login with username, password and session length

Get the new Updates directly from Endian  HERE
13841 Posts in 4211 Topics by 5908 Members
Latest Member: madeliness18
Search:     Advanced search
+  EFW Support
|-+  Support
| |-+  Hardware Support
| | |-+  I see only 3GB RAM instead of 8GB RAM
0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: I see only 3GB RAM instead of 8GB RAM  (Read 10053 times)
bizonu22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 10


« on: Friday 11 January 2013, 11:50:05 pm »

Hello! I have 8 GB Ram on my system. On my Endian 2.5.1 dashboard I see only 3 GB of RAM.
What is the problem?
THX!
Logged
jeremycald
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 41


« Reply #1 on: Saturday 23 February 2013, 04:15:50 am »

i believe efw is only 32-bit and you need a 64-bit OS to be able to address over 3.5G
Logged
banane
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #2 on: Sunday 15 February 2015, 10:01:37 pm »

I have the same problem, but with EFW 3
8GB allocated to endian but it shows just 3041MB, any suggestion?
Logged
mmiat
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 235


WWW
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 18 February 2015, 10:23:32 pm »

I have the same problem, but with EFW 3
8GB allocated to endian but it shows just 3041MB, any suggestion?

EFW3 is 32bit too
Logged

---------------------
IT Consultant
www.fsw.it
Hardware & Software
mrkroket
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 495


« Reply #4 on: Saturday 23 May 2015, 12:41:54 am »

Well, you just need a Kernel PAE to allow more than 4GB ram.

Read:
http://help.endian.com/entries/25050696-Switching-to-PAE-Enabled-Kernel-on-Software-Appliance
This is not for community, but there must be an official kernel-PAE somewhere.

If you are ok to install thnigs from unknown sources, you can try with :
http://itbr.org/forum/endian-bugs-e-mods/(mod)-kernel-pae-3-2-54-57/
I've not tested it on 3.0, nor I'm suggesting you install it.

The best way is to compile by  yourself, that is a PITA.
Logged
RafaelUnfob
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 5


« Reply #5 on: Thursday 30 March 2017, 06:20:09 pm »

that other RAM might be incompatible with your laptop.The best bet is to go to the hardware store and let them install and test the RAM before you  it.
Logged
Davesworld
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 8


« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 05 July 2017, 01:33:48 pm »

that other RAM might be incompatible with your laptop.The best bet is to go to the hardware store and let them install and test the RAM before you  it.

I doubt it. Back when this thread was started years ago, Endian was 32 bit and the ONLY way to get a 32 bit OS to see more than 4GB of ram is to have a processor that has PAE extensions and it has to be compiled into the kernel. These days since you responded years later to an outdated problem, one simply uses the 64 bit version and it's done in 2017.
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.125 seconds with 18 queries.
Powered by SMF 1.1 RC2 | SMF © 2001-2005, Lewis Media Design by 7dana.com