Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
Tuesday 16 July 2019, 10:39:18 am

Login with username, password and session length

The Latest Endian Firewall is now available for download HERE
13927 Posts in 4238 Topics by 5957 Members
Latest Member: shamash
Search:     Advanced search
+  EFW Support
|-+  Support
| |-+  General Support
| | |-+  creating VLAN causes Endian to stop working
0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: creating VLAN causes Endian to stop working  (Read 4335 times)
qwazi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« on: Friday 12 April 2013, 04:34:46 am »

Aloha,

I have multiple Netgear prosafe smart switches setup with 3 VLAN's.  When I try to create a VLAN in Endian I can no longer access the GUI.  I have tried multiple ways to do this and the result is the same every time.

If someone could explain how to setup a single VLAN on the Green zone without losing connectivity, I would be forever grateful.

Logged
qwazi
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #1 on: Saturday 13 April 2013, 02:45:46 am »

The number of threads on this forum with unanswered problems is....unsettling.  Considering my question is really very simple and straight forward, and no one has any comments makes me believe the support for this product is just not there.

I'm not going to waste any more time on this "bubble gum and bailing wire" product.  There's too many other open source products with good support out there.  This one sucks!! 

Good riddance Endian!
Logged
jeremycald
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 41


« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 16 April 2013, 01:34:53 am »

For the most part the endian product is a great product.  However, VLAN support is lacking.  If you want something with full VLAN support take a look at pfSense.  It has great VLAN support and a huge following.  Although it is a bit more difficult to get your  wrapped around.
Logged
mrkroket
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 495


« Reply #3 on: Saturday 04 May 2013, 12:31:36 am »

If done in GUI, VLAN can be tricky to achieve. You need at least two interfaces, use GREEN on one interface, RED as gateway, and configure VLAN's on the unused interface.
Then, redo the wizard and add GREEN to the newly created VLAN's.

Endian has full VLAN support, the only limitation is that you can have only 3 zones, so having more than 3 VLAN's is not very useful.
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.062 seconds with 19 queries.
Powered by SMF 1.1 RC2 | SMF © 2001-2005, Lewis Media Design by 7dana.com