Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
Wednesday 14 November 2018, 10:53:06 pm

Login with username, password and session length

Visit the official Endian Community Mailinglist  HERE
13842 Posts in 4211 Topics by 5908 Members
Latest Member: madeliness18
Search:     Advanced search
+  EFW Support
|-+  Announcements
| |-+  Latest News and Updates
| | |-+  DHCP
0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: DHCP  (Read 6324 times)
leeventimiglia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« on: Tuesday 23 February 2016, 07:25:04 am »

Has any one notice that the DNCP service will not start it you have two dns server in the scope. So at present I am only using one dns server. In the DNCPD.conf file it does not have a "," in the file for domain name servers.

Or if any one who is reading the note and knows where the original dhcp scope file is store let me know.
Logged
leeventimiglia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 23 February 2016, 07:34:16 am »

Has any one notice that the DNCP service will not start it you have two dns server in the scope. So at present I am only using one dns server. In the DNCPD.conf file it does not have a "," in the file for domain name servers.

Or if any one who is reading the note and knows where the original dhcp scope file is store let me know.


I should had noted this is with version 3.2.
Logged
leeventimiglia
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 23 February 2016, 03:21:43 pm »

More information of the DHCP problem from the server logs.


dhcpd: /etc/dhcpd.conf line 21 semicolon expected.
dhcpd: ^
dhcpd: option domain-name-servers X.X.X.X  X.             { this the line for adding two name servers but the program is not putting a "," between the addresses.
dhcpd: Configuration file errors encountered  -- exiting
dhcpd:

Logged
bibabuzer
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 02 March 2016, 01:34:22 am »

I have the same problems with DHCP
Logged
escotland
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 08 March 2016, 07:20:48 am »

Could someone please tell me if there is a solution to this issue?

I can't use Endian firewall 3.2.0 alpha 1 at all because the DNS service just does not work, rendering the whole thing useless.

What's the use of it if basic things such as DHCP do not work?

I'd understand it if more complicated things don't work, but DHCP is really simple, isn't it?

Now what?
Logged
speccompsol
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 08 March 2016, 08:06:09 am »

Create an account on the Endian Bug Tracker website - jira.endian.com

Can download new / updated RPM to fix issue here - https://jira.endian.com/browse/UTM-1388
Logged
escotland
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 08 March 2016, 08:41:23 am »

Well, I just set my uplink to DHCP, and it now works......

There go 4 hours of my life wasted trying to find out what on earth I was doing wrong, when, in fact, it was the firewall all along.

Logged
escotland
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 08 March 2016, 08:51:36 am »

Create an account on the Endian Bug Tracker website - jira.endian.com

Can download new / updated RPM to fix issue here

I have no idea what to do with that RPM, can I just update the packages that EFW 3.2.0 alpha 1 has installed at the moment through something like apt-get update or such?


Thanks.
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.094 seconds with 18 queries.
Powered by SMF 1.1 RC2 | SMF © 2001-2005, Lewis Media Design by 7dana.com