Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
Tuesday 16 July 2019, 10:02:43 pm

Login with username, password and session length

Get the new Updates directly from Endian  HERE
13927 Posts in 4238 Topics by 5958 Members
Latest Member: bintech
Search:     Advanced search
+  EFW Support
|-+  Support
| |-+  EFW SMTP, HTTP, SIP, FTP Proxy Support
| | |-+  upstream proxy not working
0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: upstream proxy not working  (Read 4708 times)
bodo.olschewski
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« on: Saturday 20 August 2016, 06:34:40 am »

Since EfW 3.0 I don't get the proxy server working with an upstream proxy.

Without an upstream proxy it works correct.
On EfW 2.5.x the http-proxy still works correct with the same upstream proxy.

I just made a complete fresh installation, only adding the lan cards, activating http proxy and run a test (without upstream proxy) and it works, but when I add the upstream proxy, it's not running anymore (no answer, even no error message; the circle in the browser turns on for several minutes).

If anybody has an idea what I have to do, to get the upstrem proxy function working in EfW 3.2.1 it would help me a lot.

Many thanks.
Logged
bodo.olschewski
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 24 August 2016, 06:16:41 am »

Thanks - for no answer - so I have to search on by myself.

Here's a solution:

If you change the last section of /etc/squid/squid.conf after entering the upstream proxy in the web browser and save the settings

to

cache_peer ... parent 8080 0 no-query no-digest default
cache_peer_access ... allow from_localhost
cache_peer_access ... allow CONNECT allowed_sslports
cache_peer_access ... allow all
# default deny .. allow only defined traffic going directly
never_direct allow all

and then restart squid with  /etc/init.d/squid restart

the upstream proxy works.

Maybe the endian team can fix this bug (and also that firefox all the times write a password to the /var/efw/proxy/settings file, even after deleting it - this only happens in firefox, not in IE)
Logged
sistemasvaccarezza
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #2 on: Thursday 15 September 2016, 09:33:13 pm »

A lot of thanks!!!
I have same problem, same solution thank to you.
It still having troubles on every reboot because .conf file is regenerated...
Please, Endian... Attend this failure in order to solve it ASAP.

Fernando

Thanks - for no answer - so I have to search on by myself.

Here's a solution:

If you change the last section of /etc/squid/squid.conf after entering the upstream proxy in the web browser and save the settings

to

cache_peer ... parent 8080 0 no-query no-digest default
cache_peer_access ... allow from_localhost
cache_peer_access ... allow CONNECT allowed_sslports
cache_peer_access ... allow all
# default deny .. allow only defined traffic going directly
never_direct allow all

and then restart squid with  /etc/init.d/squid restart

the upstream proxy works.

Maybe the endian team can fix this bug (and also that firefox all the times write a password to the /var/efw/proxy/settings file, even after deleting it - this only happens in firefox, not in IE)
Logged
fredrik.renulf@margaretha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #3 on: Saturday 29 October 2016, 06:39:59 pm »

I'm having the same issue. Please Endian, fix this "bug" ASAP

Fredrik
Logged
sistemasvaccarezza
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #4 on: Sunday 30 October 2016, 03:59:24 am »

I'm having the same issue. Please Endian, fix this "bug" ASAP

Fredrik

Fredrik, and anyone:
I've been following this issue throw jira (http s://jira.endian.com/browse/UTM-1601) and it was fixed in last updates.
Try to update EFW vía console (make sure you are logged in) typing "efw-upgrade".
If you are behind another proxy, I suggest manually set http_proxy environment variable before execute upgrade command:
Code:
export http_proxy="protocolo://url.mi.proxy:mipuerto/"
export https_proxy="protocolo://url.mi.proxy:mipuerto/"
export ftp_proxy="protocolo://url.mi.proxy:mipuerto/"
I have informed that last problem too in http s://jira.endian.com/browse/COMMUNITY-256

Good Luck!
Fernando
Logged
fredrik.renulf@margaretha
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 01 November 2016, 06:58:54 am »

Just upgraded and it works! Thank You Fernando (and Endian  Smiley)
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.057 seconds with 18 queries.
Powered by SMF 1.1 RC2 | SMF © 2001-2005, Lewis Media Design by 7dana.com