Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
Tuesday 16 July 2019, 01:02:39 pm

Login with username, password and session length

Download the latest community FREE version  HERE
13927 Posts in 4238 Topics by 5957 Members
Latest Member: shamash
Search:     Advanced search
+  EFW Support
|-+  Support
| |-+  Hardware Support
| | |-+  Enabling SATA drive support in pre2
0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Enabling SATA drive support in pre2  (Read 10327 times)
euser4life
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« on: Thursday 04 May 2006, 10:34:08 am »

Does anyone know of a way to enable sata drive support in the latest snapshot?  I have a pair of SATA drives in a RAID 1 configuration that appears to load successfully but when I reboot I receive a kernel panic message "failed to sync".  Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,

Euser4life
Logged
finchwizard
Guest
« Reply #1 on: Friday 05 May 2006, 10:05:50 am »

SATA Support was not compiled into the PreRelease because they did not have a SATA machine to test it on.

SATA support has been enabled and will be available until the Final Release v2.

You may need to run RC8 or one of the older versions, I think they support SATA from memory.
Logged
euser4life
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« Reply #2 on: Friday 05 May 2006, 11:59:27 am »

Yeah I tried to run RC8 and on setup I get a message stating that it fails to bring up the network interface.  (Broadcom gigbit nics).  Pre2 does not have this problem and finishes setup but gives me the kernel panic on reboot because of no sata support....  Looks like I'm darned if I do and darned if I don't. 
Logged
finchwizard
Guest
« Reply #3 on: Monday 08 May 2006, 08:26:17 am »

I remember using a Broadcom on RC8 in one of my servers and it seemed to work ok.

Do you have the exact message? It may be easier to fix that than doing a kernel recompile Smiley
Logged
euser4life
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 13


« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 09 May 2006, 02:40:06 am »

Well I get through the setup to input Endian's ip and netmask and when I click "ok" I get a message stating "Interfaced Failed to Come Up" and when I "alt F3" it states:

SIOCSIFADDR:  No such device
SIOCSIFNETMASK: No such device
SIOCSIFFLAGS:  No such device

Any help is appreciated...
Logged
finchwizard
Guest
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 09 May 2006, 07:57:04 am »

And it is enabled in BIOS etc.

Also check to see if 'ifconfig' says anything.

Try running 'lsmod' to see what Modules are also loaded, see if the Ethernet one is loaded.

Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.041 seconds with 20 queries.
Powered by SMF 1.1 RC2 | SMF © 2001-2005, Lewis Media Design by 7dana.com