Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
Wednesday 22 May 2019, 04:36:25 am

Login with username, password and session length

Visit the Official Endian Reference Manual  HERE
13907 Posts in 4231 Topics by 5929 Members
Latest Member: mhamank
Search:     Advanced search
+  EFW Support
|-+  Support
| |-+  General Support
| | |-+  BADTCP to routed network
0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: BADTCP to routed network  (Read 272 times)
Sainsuper2019
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2



« on: Saturday 04 May 2019, 12:42:29 am »

hello i have a routed problem with endian 3.3

my configuration is

green 192.168.0.1 red 82.x.x.x
in the same LAN there is a gateway(192.168.0.5) to do vpn to external network 192.168.1.0

in endian a i have created a route to redirect traffic to 192.168.1.0 using 192.168.0.5

the route works if i made ping o tracert on a Windows machine, bat if i try to use remote desktop or ssh or lan access dosn't work.

in a log firewall i see:

BADTCP:DROP TCP (br0) 192.168.0.53:54159 -> 192.168.1.20:22 (br0) -
MAC=00:0c:29:0d:c0:bf:00:0c:29:ae:1d:72:08:00 LEN=40 TOS=00 PREC=0x00 TTL=127 ID=21819 DF SEQ=2300448212 ACK=173446266 WINDOW=260 ACK URGP=0 MARK=0

from endian shell instead ssh to this network works.

i have made many search in this forum and the only way to resolv this problem is disable BADTCP like this post:

h ttp://efwsupport.com/index.php?topic=5548.0

but i don't want to disable badtcp.

there is no way to exclude remote network from badtcp without disable it?






Logged
Dark-Vex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 85


« Reply #1 on: Monday 06 May 2019, 05:32:13 pm »

BADTCP usually means that the connection doesn't comeback by following the same path.
So in your case could be that the request made by 192.168.0.53 to 192.168.1.20 is passing through 192.168.0.5 but comeback to your PC directly instead of passing back through 192.168.0.5
Logged
Sainsuper2019
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2



« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 07 May 2019, 05:40:09 pm »

thanks for replay, how i can test if is this case?
Logged
Dark-Vex
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 85


« Reply #3 on: Monday 13 May 2019, 05:07:37 pm »

To see if this is the case you can temporary disable the BADTCP feature.
In order to do this, you should connect via SSH and run the following commands:

Code:
root@efw:~ # echo ENABLE_BADTCP=off > /var/efw/firewall/settings
root@efw:~ # chown nobody:nogroup /var/efw/firewall/settings
root@efw:~ # jobcontrol restart firewall --force
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.04 seconds with 19 queries.
Powered by SMF 1.1 RC2 | SMF © 2001-2005, Lewis Media Design by 7dana.com