Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
Wednesday 30 November 2022, 11:57:20 am

Login with username, password and session length

Visit the Official Endian Bug tracker  HERE
14186 Posts in 4342 Topics by 6351 Members
Latest Member: edwardre
Search:     Advanced search
+  EFW Support
|-+  Support
| |-+  EFW SMTP, HTTP, SIP, FTP Proxy Support
| | |-+  HTTP proxy 'Connection reset by peer' with content filter profile
0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: HTTP proxy 'Connection reset by peer' with content filter profile  (Read 26138 times)
iandunn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« on: Wednesday 04 November 2009, 12:48:53 pm »

I was running 2.1.x with the content filter enabled with no problems. I just upgraded to 2.3 and now I'm having problems. It works fine if I have the HTTP proxy on but not running through a content filter profile. If I enable a content filter profile I get this error any time I try to load a page:

Quote
The requested URL could not be retrieved
While trying to retrieve the URL: http://postsecret.spot.com/

The following error was encountered:

Connection Failed

The system returned:
(111) Connection refused

The remote host or network may be down. Please try the request again.


If i uncheck 'Activate antivirus scan' it changes to this:

Quote
The requested URL could not be retrieved
While trying to retrieve the URL:
http://postsecret.spot.com/
The following error was encountered:
Read Error

The system returned:
(104) Connection reset by peer

An error condition occurred while reading data from the network. Please retry your request.

I've tried creating new access policies and content filter profiles with no luck. The access policy has authentication disabled and no time restriction. The content filter profile is just setup to block porn and gambling sites, with a few dozen sites whitelisted.
Logged
bayross
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 23


« Reply #1 on: Thursday 05 November 2009, 02:37:04 am »

So you are running it in Transparent mode correct?
In the "Access Policy" section, choose the "Useragents" such as MSIE > if you will be using Internet Explorer. Save and Apply change and then, you HAVE to REBOOT the firewall.
Garrett
Logged
iandunn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #2 on: Thursday 05 November 2009, 02:43:42 am »

Yeah, it's in transparent mode. I left the user agents unchecked because I wanted to allow any browser, but I'll test that out. Thanks Smiley
Logged
bayross
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 23


« Reply #3 on: Thursday 05 November 2009, 02:52:36 am »

Just select all the agents if anything, let me know if that works out for you.
Logged
iandunn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #4 on: Thursday 05 November 2009, 02:54:53 am »

Yeah, I'm just hoping that doesn't end up restricting any agents that aren't in the list. I'm not on that network right now, but I'll give it a shot later tonight.
Logged
iandunn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 10 November 2009, 10:02:03 am »

I tried enabling all of the user agents and rebooting, but it still gives the error.
Logged
iandunn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 24 November 2009, 05:15:10 am »

bump
Logged
Sheldmandu
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 24 November 2009, 10:34:47 pm »

Hi, just wanted to report that I've encountered the exact same issue with Endian 2.3 Community Edition.  I've tried all things suggested here like the OP and still getting the same issue.  Also it is rather odd to expect to select specific Browsers and have to Reboot the firewall for these rules to kick in, but either way that didn't help.
Logged
jerrysimila
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 25 November 2009, 01:33:40 am »

hi guys, also facing the same problem with the Endian 2.3 community edition though my colleague has installed the same and it seems to be working perfectly fine for him. Huh
Logged
murtuza
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #9 on: Wednesday 23 December 2009, 05:59:16 pm »

Even i am facing the same problem. I had also tried all possible solution but still the same. Sad  Sad  Sad
Logged
hhf
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #10 on: Monday 29 March 2010, 07:59:40 pm »

I had the same error on 2 different Firewalls with weak hardware (500 MHz AMD K6) on 2.3 community.
The GUI reacted very slow, sometimes pages were not refreshed. (restart squid, load diagrams, etc..)
Afterall I changed hardware to 2 GHz P4. I've never seen the error since this time.
(I made a backup and restored via GUI.) Handling is very fast now, alle errors are gone.
Logged
whoiam55
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 71



WWW
« Reply #11 on: Monday 29 March 2010, 11:10:24 pm »

Well I too get those error but only when I done something which require reloading/restart of squid/dansguardian. It happen when squid/dansguardian doesn't initialize fully and client made a request.
Logged

सत्यमेव जयते!
gyp_the_cat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 81



WWW
« Reply #12 on: Wednesday 31 March 2010, 02:59:51 am »

Just out of curiosity, when it does it try the following:

Terminal onto the endian with PuTTY or something similar.

Logon.

Run "Top", and just make sure it's not a resources issue.

Remember this a while ago and it was HAVP taking up all the processor cycles and stopping everything else from working.
Logged
iandunn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 15


« Reply #13 on: Thursday 27 May 2010, 11:23:32 pm »

2.3.1 fixed a lot of HTTP proxy bugs, and 2.4 is out now, so I'm going to try upgrading to 2.4 when I get a chance and see if that fixes the issue.
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.114 seconds with 19 queries.
Powered by SMF 1.1 RC2 | SMF © 2001-2005, Lewis Media Design by 7dana.com