Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
Wednesday 30 November 2022, 11:57:46 am

Login with username, password and session length

Visit the Official Endian Reference Manual  HERE
14186 Posts in 4342 Topics by 6351 Members
Latest Member: edwardre
Search:     Advanced search
+  EFW Support
|-+  Support
| |-+  EFW SMTP, HTTP, SIP, FTP Proxy Support
| | |-+  transparent proxy not working
0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: transparent proxy not working  (Read 8899 times)
bazzano
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« on: Monday 04 November 2013, 11:36:07 pm »

Hi i am trying to configure endian firewall to be a transparent content filter so i dont have to fill in the proxy details in the web browser for all the clients.

It works if i fill in the proxy details in the web browser however if i leave them blank it does not go through to the proxy at all .

My uplink to my router (red interface) has been configured local ip (10.0.0.1)

my endian firewall (10.0.0.4)

I have changed my DHCP scope with the router to 10.0.0.4 but this still does not work.

Can someone assist me ?

thanks
Logged
kieronrob
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 57


« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 05 November 2013, 05:34:35 pm »

In order for the transparent proxy to work the EFW needs to be between two different subnets. The way you have it at the moment with the EFW and your router on the same subnet won't work for transparent deployment.

I presume you have your red interface set to gateway and the router ip as the gateway.

If you have an ADSL router, put it into bridge or modem mode and let the EFW do the PPOE connection and make your green ip 10.0.0.1.

This way the EFW does all the NAT and can then be transparent for proxy purposes. Your clients will then connect to your green interface and the proxy can intercept all traffic going out to the red interface.
Logged
speccompsol
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 44


« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 06 November 2013, 04:05:58 am »

You need to configure the Endian UTM in 'Gateway' mode.
When you go through the 'network configuration' you will select "Gateway" on the 'Type of RED Interface' selection at which time you will specify your 10.0.0.1 router address and set the 10.0.0.4 efw address.
Your 'clients' should ave the endian ip address as their gateway address and the endian utm will then filter and forward through the router address.
Logged
bazzano
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2


« Reply #3 on: Friday 08 November 2013, 08:13:52 pm »

thanks guys i will give it a try
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.058 seconds with 19 queries.
Powered by SMF 1.1 RC2 | SMF © 2001-2005, Lewis Media Design by 7dana.com