Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
Thursday 14 November 2019, 10:12:36 pm

Login with username, password and session length

Download the latest community FREE version  HERE
13958 Posts in 4250 Topics by 6014 Members
Latest Member: nattorn
Search:     Advanced search
+  EFW Support
|-+  Support
| |-+  General Support
| | |-+  Endian 2.3 High CPU usage
0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2 Go Down Print
Author Topic: Endian 2.3 High CPU usage  (Read 29823 times)
acecombat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« on: Thursday 28 January 2010, 09:12:00 pm »

I'm running Endian 2.3 and it constantly has the CPU running at close to 100%.  I've checked top and there is no process using that amount but the system usage is high.

Tasks:  59 total,   4 running,  55 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
Cpu(s): 12.0%us, 76.4%sy,  0.0%ni,  0.0%id, 10.3%wa,  0.4%hi,  0.9%si,  0.0%st

Anyone else having the same problem?
Any idea what would be causing the system usage to be so high?
Logged
davvidde
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 68


« Reply #1 on: Friday 29 January 2010, 03:51:16 am »

Check with "top" what process got the near 100% CPU, it is impossible that is no processes gain cpu time.
Logged
acecombat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #2 on: Monday 01 February 2010, 06:50:24 pm »

Check with "top" what process got the near 100% CPU, it is impossible that is no processes gain cpu time.
None :S  I don't get it...Again, if you look the CPU usage is sitting at over 90% but the processes only add up to 12% CPU utilization...

top - 18:47:14 up 8 days,  3:27,  1 user,  load average: 2.11, 1.85, 1.60
Tasks:  59 total,   3 running,  56 sleeping,   0 stopped,   0 zombie
Cpu(s):  2.7%us, 86.3%sy,  0.0%ni,  0.0%id, 10.7%wa,  0.3%hi,  0.0%si,  0.0%st
Mem:    254908k total,   250876k used,     4032k free,    31364k buffers
Swap:   514072k total,       72k used,   514000k free,   152668k cached

  PID USER      PR  NI  VIRT  RES  SHR S %CPU %MEM    TIME+    TIME COMMAND
26168 root      25   0  2096  560  432 R 10.3  0.2   1:13.49   1:13 rrdfix.sh
26167 root      18   0  1532  512  412 S  0.7  0.2   0:05.95   0:05 find
    1 root      16   0  1512  568  480 S  0.0  0.2   0:18.65   0:18 init
    2 root      11  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.01   0:00 kthreadd
    3 root      RT  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00   0:00 migration/0
    4 root      34  19     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:09.47   0:09 ksoftirqd/0
    5 root      RT  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00   0:00 watchdog/0
    6 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.97   0:00 events/0
    7 root      11  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.10   0:00 khelper
   42 root      10  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:16.74   0:16 kblockd/0
   43 root      20  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00   0:00 kacpid
   44 root      20  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00   0:00 kacpi_notify
  210 root      16  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00   0:00 cqueue/0
  211 root      16  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00   0:00 ksuspend_usb
  214 root      16  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00   0:00 khubd
  216 root      11  -5     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00   0:00 kseriod
  237 root      20   0     0    0    0 S  0.0  0.0   0:00.00   0:00 pdflush
Logged
acecombat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #3 on: Saturday 06 February 2010, 10:40:26 am »

Anyone have any ideas what could be doing this???
Logged
acecombat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #4 on: Thursday 04 March 2010, 07:26:03 pm »

*Bump
Surely someone out there knows??
It's starting to cause problems for me with the CPU usage running high constantly.  I also want to enable proxy and cache but with the CPU already maxed out I fear it will reduce my performance rather than increase it Sad
Logged
Steve
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 108



WWW
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 04 March 2010, 09:10:19 pm »

It could be something to do with the power management of your CPU

Try this in putty:
echo 1 > /sys/module/processor/parameters/max_cstate


( The default max_cstate is 8 )
Logged

                          
Steve
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 108



WWW
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 04 March 2010, 09:28:35 pm »

Actually, it looks like you don't have enough RAM

256MB is hardly enough to run everything Endian has.
Watch your swap usage, you should never be using swap space.
If you start getting into swap, your system performance is going to go down the drain even if you have super-fast hard disks.

Smiley
Logged

                          
mrkroket
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 495


« Reply #7 on: Friday 05 March 2010, 08:52:54 am »

It seems to me the old classic rrdfix.sh error. It was on 2.2, and probably will be in 2.3.

of rrdfix.sh error:
-High CPU usage, dure to rrdfix.sh
-rrdfix.sh execution takes more than 10 seconds.
-Broken graphs on Status tab

Causes:
-rrdfix.sh takes too long to execute. It should be only a few millisecs. But if you have Traffic Monitoring (ntop) enabled, some configurations can hang up the server.

Is your case?
On console, run rrdfix.sh. If it takes too long to finish, you have the problem.


Solutions?:
1- Disable Traffic monitoring (ugh!)
2- Configure Traffic Monitoring to only catch data of your local hosts. eg 192.168.0.0/16
3- Recheck the rrdfix script to find the problem:

This is the rrdfix.sh script:
#!/bin/sh

DIRS="/var/log/rrd/ /var/ntop/ /var/lib/collectd/rrd/"

rm /home/httpd/html/graphs/*.png &>/dev/null

find $DIRS -name "*.rrd" | \
    while read F; do
    NOW=$(date "+%s")
    LAST=$(rrdtool last $F)
    if [ "$LAST" -gt "$NOW" ]; then
        echo "rrd file $F contains timestamps in future. Remove the file!"
        rm -f $F
    fi
done


In my case I have the problem on one of the dirs (maybe /var/ntop?). It has way a lot of dirs and files, takes even minutes to delete all files.
Logged
acecombat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 24 March 2010, 09:45:25 pm »

I tried "echo 1 > /sys/module/processor/parameters/max_cstate" was I meant to see something happen?
I thought maybe it changed a system parameter and wouldn't show anything so I rebooted the console and still have high system usage.

I know 256mb isn't a huge amount of RAM, but the swap usage is showing 72k only.  That's not really using it Wink  If I did add extra memory however how would that reduce CPU usage which is my main concern? 

I already had traffic monitoring disabled as I read that it can cause issues with high CPU, but I ran rrdfix anyhow and it hangs after showing:
# rrdfix.sh
ERROR: opening '/var/ntop/rrd/flows/Host': No such file or directory
ERROR: opening '/var/ntop/rrd/flows/Host': No such file or directory


And after all these Top is still showing 60-80% CPU usage and I'm still pulling at my hair   Cry
Logged
mrkroket
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 495


« Reply #9 on: Saturday 27 March 2010, 02:24:27 am »

How much time rrdfix takes to execute?

Mine takes about 2-3 seconds.
Logged
acecombat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #10 on: Monday 05 April 2010, 07:11:56 am »

How much time rrdfix takes to execute?

Mine takes about 2-3 seconds.

I ran it and it comes up with:

Code:
# rrdfix.sh
ERROR: opening '/var/ntop/rrd/flows/Host': No such file or directory
ERROR: opening '/var/ntop/rrd/flows/Host': No such file or directory

At this point it doesn't return to the command line and just hangs for at least 15mins.  I had to CTRL+C in Putty to return back to command line.
Logged
mrkroket
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 495


« Reply #11 on: Sunday 11 April 2010, 03:05:10 am »

At this point it doesn't return to the command line and just hangs for at least 15mins.  I had to CTRL+C in Putty to return back to command line.
You have it. This is what is bloating your system. Edit the /usr/local/bin/rrdfix.sh script and remove the /var/ntop from the DIRS variable.
Run again the script and see if that reduces your execution time.
Logged
acecombat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #12 on: Sunday 11 April 2010, 08:41:14 pm »

You have it. This is what is bloating your system. Edit the /usr/local/bin/rrdfix.sh script and remove the /var/ntop from the DIRS variable.
Run again the script and see if that reduces your execution time.
Genius!!!  Now execution time is down to 2-3 secs.  CPU usage appears ok at present, I'll monitor it and hopefully it'll work fine Smiley
Logged
acecombat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #13 on: Monday 12 April 2010, 01:34:23 pm »

Genius!!!  Now execution time is down to 2-3 secs.  CPU usage appears ok at present, I'll monitor it and hopefully it'll work fine Smiley

24 hours and server is still happy Smiley  IOU 1 Beer Tongue
Logged
acecombat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 25


« Reply #14 on: Thursday 15 April 2010, 09:33:03 pm »

Just wanted to update you kind sir.  It has now been 5 days and CPU usage has been normal.  Thanks for your great help, I can continue to use Endian and be happy Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1] 2 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.094 seconds with 18 queries.
Powered by SMF 1.1 RC2 | SMF © 2001-2005, Lewis Media Design by 7dana.com