Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Monday 22 October 2018, 11:51:25 pm

Login with username, password and session length

Visit the Official Endian Bug tracker  HERE
13837 Posts in 4209 Topics by 5896 Members
Latest Member: WalkerSher
Search:     Advanced search
+  EFW Support
|-+  Support
| |-+  Installation Support
| | |-+  2.4 New hardware - ethernet ports numbers change on restore - all broken
0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: 2.4 New hardware - ethernet ports numbers change on restore - all broken  (Read 25296 times)
DFen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 46


« on: Thursday 08 July 2010, 08:09:47 pm »

I need to replace a motherboard on an existing efw 2.4 installation.

The Old MB has 4 ethernet all realtek using r8169 driver
The new MB has 4 ethernet ports 3 using r8169 and one via_rhine

I installed 2.4 on the new MB, ran the web interface and then efw-upgrade - all OK eth0 through eth3 are present and working.
I then uploaded a backup from the live (2.4) firewall and installed it - no errors so far

On reboot from the restore operation I see I now have eth4 through eth7 instead of eth0 through eth3, and nothing works.

Something in the restore appears to be "breaking" the ethernet port number assignment.

Please, please could somebody give me an idea of where to look, or how to fixup a backup to the offending files.

TIA

Follow up/Work around
=================

It appears the is "caused" by /etc/businfotab in the backup set

I tried the following with success:
Live fw /etc/businfotab
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
# Generated by ethconfig
eth0   01:00.0   
eth1   02:04.0   
eth2   02:06.0   
eth3   02:07.0

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

After replacing MB with different network cards, but before installing backup set
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
eth0    00:09.0
eth1    00:0b.0
eth2    00:0c.0
eth3    00:12.0
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

After installing backup set

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
# Generated by ethconfig
eth0    01:00.0
eth1    02:04.0
eth2    02:06.0
eth3    02:07.0
eth4    00:0c.0
eth5    00:09.0
eth6    00:0b.0
eth7    00:12.0
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

So I edited /etc/businfotab to make it look like the original setting for this hardware:
( and while |I was at it I moved eth3 to eth0 and shifted the others along!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
# Generated by ethconfig
eth0    00:12.0
eth1    00:09.0
eth2    00:0b.0
eth3    00:0c.0
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Reboot and all seems to be OK now.


Further Follow-up
============

1. Shifting eth3 to eth0 did not work as expected!

2. Alternative work around is to rename (or delete)  the etc/businfotab inside the backup set before restoring it.

I used 7zip on my windows workstation to rename the file to "businfotab.backup"
To be quite honest I do not see why this file should be part of the backup set in the first place
Logged
arminf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 56


« Reply #1 on: Thursday 08 July 2010, 08:54:09 pm »

HI DFan

had the same. Try to connect to every port to get on the web gui.
As soon you are there you are able to reconfigure the network ports/bridges

Good Luck!
Logged
DFen
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 46


« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 13 July 2010, 02:42:04 am »

I have looked a bit further into the backup system.

The file causing the problem "/etc/businfotab" is included within the backup set.

This file can easily be excluded from both backup and restore by editing
 /var/efw/backup/exclude.system

and adding the line:
etc/businfotab

This will stop the file being included within the backup.
It will also cause the restore to ignore the file during a restore, so it wont matter if it was in an earlier/imported backup.


This is altogether easier and safer than the above workarounds,
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 18 queries.
Powered by SMF 1.1 RC2 | SMF © 2001-2005, Lewis Media Design by 7dana.com