Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
Tuesday 23 July 2024, 10:22:30 am

Login with username, password and session length

Download the latest community FREE version  HERE
14247 Posts in 4376 Topics by 6501 Members
Latest Member: propamat
Search:     Advanced search
+  EFW Support
|-+  Support
| |-+  General Support
| | |-+  Best hardware for rack mount Endian firewall
0 Members and 6 Guests are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Best hardware for rack mount Endian firewall  (Read 37895 times)
abadger
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« on: Wednesday 09 November 2011, 05:55:46 am »


I wish to replace a IPCop firewall that protects a set of servers in a rack with an Endian based firewall. The servers are Windows and Linux based, and mainly offer web based services.

Not sure on the Endian UTM route...the Endian reseller in UK has not called me back. Again any advice on which device would replace a IPcop firewall running on a very old HP L1000R 1U server

So what is the best hardware to ..that possible uses a SSD and is low power to run this Endian firewall on ?

Thanks for any advice,
Dave
Logged
timupci
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 34


« Reply #1 on: Thursday 10 November 2011, 06:21:01 am »

I am using 2 HP DL380s and for my main an HP ML530. They run EFW quite well. HP ML has 5 Links. 3 Reg. Blue for MPLS to 7 other EFW. 1 Green. Getting ready to experiment with multiple cards assigned to green for different subnets.
Logged
abadger
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #2 on: Thursday 10 November 2011, 11:44:54 pm »


That's interesting - I have HP DL380 G5's in my rack - these are 2U highly spec-ed servers, which consume considerable power. I was thinking/hoping that there are newer 1U servers that are low power, and less disk (SSD based) that are more suited for Firewall task. But if HP DL380's are considered a good choice - I could go that route.

Dave
Logged
abadger
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #3 on: Thursday 10 November 2011, 11:46:16 pm »


What hardware do the Endian UTM's use ?
Logged
pontifex33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #4 on: Thursday 05 January 2012, 05:41:31 am »

I don't know if you're still looking, but I use a dual-core Atom machine as my EFW. I bought a small computer from Logic Supply- Dual-core Atom 2.4ghz, 4gb RAM, 160gb HDD, 4 gigabit ports. I think the power brick for this machine is like 60w. While mine isn't a rackmount, LogicSupply (as well as others, I'm sure) offers 1 and 2U rackmount configurations. My particular machine came preinstalled with Untangle. I just had to replace the fans (save yourself the trouble and just spend the extra 10 bucks on the ball-bearing fans).

The hardware setup cost me about 450 US dollars, and supports my small network (50 workstations, 3 servers, and about 50 VOIP phones) admirably. At full user load, my processors hit about 35% processor load and about 33% RAM.

EFW acts as my router/DHCP server/VPN gateway, and AV/Firewall. I'm on a 60mbit down, 20mbit up cable connection with a Cisco DOCSIS 3.0 modem. My speedtests from behind the EFW box show 60.56mbit down and 19.11mbits up (averaged over 10 tests)
Logged
X-Dimension
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #5 on: Friday 03 February 2012, 08:04:59 am »

We are using Endian 2.4.1 and 2.5.1 on Dell PowerEdge R210 rack servers with dual core Celeron, 2GB RAM, 160GB 2,5"HDD. Power consumpion is between 33 and 35 watts on normal load.

But EFW 2.5.1 setup hangs on this hardware with a blue screen when starting from CD!
I installed it on another computer and put the harddisk with the freshly installed Endian 2.5.1 in the Dell server.
Works fine so far! :-)
Logged
mrkroket
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 495


« Reply #6 on: Saturday 04 February 2012, 04:54:38 am »

Another PowerEdge R210 here, Xeon X3430, 4GB ram, and 6 network interfaces (gigabit each one). But i don't have power consumption
No big problems on Endian 2.4
Logged
bernieL0max
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 22 February 2012, 11:24:14 am »

I have built a bunch of Endian boxes on Supermicro 1RU Intel Atom boxes, they work great.

http://www.supermicro.com/products/system/1U/5015/SYS-5015A-EHF-D525.cfm
Logged
bernieL0max
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 30


« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 22 February 2012, 11:26:29 am »

Note that there is 2 chassis available, you dont want the one pictured with rear IO, choose the one with front IO Smiley
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.078 seconds with 18 queries.
Powered by SMF 1.1 RC2 | SMF © 2001-2005, Lewis Media Design by 7dana.com