Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
Thursday 28 October 2021, 04:04:53 am

Login with username, password and session length

The Latest Endian Firewall is now available for download HERE
14125 Posts in 4313 Topics by 6241 Members
Latest Member: ganneganz
Search:     Advanced search
+  EFW Support
|-+  Support
| |-+  General Support
| | |-+  Set VLAN
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Set VLAN  (Read 27113 times)
miki22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 16



« on: Sunday 13 December 2020, 06:32:24 pm »

Good morning
On my endian I have two zones:

A Green 192.168.1.0/24
One Blue 192.168.10.0/24

We must activated vlan

We see in the INTERFACE menu we can set VLANS

We click ADD to VLAN we set interface green + set id = 1 + set green zone

When we set this parameters the green interface go ko

we have reinstalla Endian 3.3.2 and we had try with blue zone:

We click ADD to VLAN we set interface blue + set id = 2 + set blue zone

When we set this parameters blue go ko


anyone can help us?

NB - In our firewall menu we have set the firewall inter-zone active from blue to green

is that a problem?

Logged
justme
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 14



« Reply #1 on: Friday 19 February 2021, 08:38:30 pm »

this is normal, you need to have at least one vlan in place, once you enable it, the untagged traffic will be dropped

so in your case, if you enable vlan 1, all traffic needs to be tagged using vlan 1, the same for blue zone, but with tag 2
Logged
miki22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 16



« Reply #2 on: Monday 08 March 2021, 08:11:13 am »

ok i try to review the problem, thanks a lot for the reply!
Logged
miki22
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 16



« Reply #3 on: Sunday 25 April 2021, 05:09:08 pm »

ok i tried and everything works thanks.

I write what we have done in favor of other users:

Basically, we connected a switch after the firewall with a trunk port

then we put the vlan on the switch

and we connected the computers to the untagged vlan

Everything works perfectly!

Thanks
Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Page created in 0.047 seconds with 18 queries.
Powered by SMF 1.1 RC2 | SMF © 2001-2005, Lewis Media Design by 7dana.com